Select Page
Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. While accessing this site, the availability of your personal data implies knowledge of these conditions.

Who is responsible for collecting and processing data?

The Company Metropolitano de Lisboa E.P.E. – hereinafter ML – is the entity responsible for collecting and processing personal data and may, within the scope of its activity, make use of subcontractors for the purposes indicated herein.

Who is the Data Protection Officer?

ML’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Ana Fazendeiro (Best Privacy Consulting, Lda.) who can be reached at dpo@metrolisboa.pt.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information, regardless of nature and data medium, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable particular person. Any person who can be identified directly or indirectly, namely by reference to an identification number, or one or more specific elements of his/her physical, physiological, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity, shall be considered identifiable.

Which personal data is collected and processed?

You can browse the ML website without providing us with any personal information.

When filling out our forms, we collect and process the following personal information, among other: name, telephone number, email address, Lisboa viva or Viva viagem card serial number and IP address.

In the case of applications, the following personal data is collected and processed: name, date of birth, level of education, work experience and email address.

In every circumstance, ML only processes the data strictly necessary for the purposes of responding to your requests.

The personal data collected on this website will not be made available, sold, shared or disclosed to third parties, nor used for any purposes other than those described at the time of collection or under this Policy.

ML assumes that the data was provided, or its transmission authorized, by the data subject and presumes that such data is truthful and updated.

How is your data collected?

Personal data may be collected by the following means:
a) Email;
b) Website;
c) Phone calls;
d) In person.

The collected data is processed and stored electronically. In strict compliance with personal data protection laws, the information is stored in a database specifically created for this purpose by ML or its subcontracted parties.

Some of the personal data collected on the website is mandatory. The lack or insufficiency of such data may hinder ML from providing the requested services or information. In each particular case, ML shall provide information regarding the mandatory nature of the personal data in question.

What are the purposes and grounds for processing your data?

In accordance with the principles of data protection, ML may only process your personal data for specific purposes and if it has a legal basis to do so. Within this website, ML uses your data for the following purposes and based on the following grounds:

A) Based on your consent, we treat your data for the purposes of:

1. Applications: spontaneous job applications, traineeship programs, applications for open positions;
2. Contact database for marketing campaigns/newsletters;
3. Participation in contests. 

B) 
Based on the transport agreement you entered into with us, we treat your data for the purposes of:

  1. Lost and Found property

C) In compliance with the Law, we process your data for the purposes of:

  1. Complaints;
  2. Compliance with other legal or regulatory obligations;

D) In order to provide you with the best possible service, we treat your data for the purposes of:

  1. Suggestions;
  2. Inquiries;
  3. Generate statistics and to measure website activity for the benefit of Users.

For the above-stated intents, ML may interconnect the collected data for the purposes of updating and completion.

Who do we share your data with?

While observing the duty of confidentiality and the purposes for which it was collected, ML may share the collected and retained data with the following entities:

  1. Companies or entities owned by ML;
  2. Judicial or administrative authorities with which ML is legally required to share the data;
  3. Recruitment and selection companies;
  4. Subcontractors that process the data on behalf of and according to the purposes determined by ML;
  5. With entities involved in the realization of contests, namely logistics companies, sponsors, management entities.

"Cookies"

“Cookies” are small pieces of data that can enable the identification of your browser and the storage of information, such as User settings and preferences. ML may store cookies on your device to personalise and facilitate browsing to the maximum, not providing those same cookies references or personal data of the User.

For more information, please read our Cookie Policy.

What are your rights?

Under the terms of the Personal Data Protection Act, we guarantee your right of access, update, rectification, deletion, portability, restriction and erasure of your personal data. You also have the right to file complaints with the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD). These rights may be exercised by email to dpo@metrolisboa.pt or by letter to

Ana Fazendeiro, Encarregada de Proteção de Dados Av. Fontes Pereira de Melo, nº 28 1069-095 Lisboa.

For how long is your data stored?

The time period during which the data is stored and retained varies according to the purpose for which it was processed. If there is no specific legal requirement, data shall be stored and retained only for the minimum period necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or later processed, after which time it shall be deleted.

Is your data handled safely?

ML is committed to ensuring the security of your data. To that end, ML has adopted a number of technical and organisational security measures in order to protect your personal data against sharing, loss, misuse, alteration, processing or unauthorized access, as well as against any other form of illicit handling. ML requires its subcontractors and partners to adopt equivalent security measures in this regard.

Notwithstanding the security measures put into place by ML, Users should take additional security measures, such as ensuring that the equipment and browsers have updated security configurations, an active firewall, anti-virus software and anti-spyware and ensuring the authenticity of visited websites, as well as avoiding untrustworthy websites.

In what situations can your data be shared?

ML acknowledges that it will share User data during company merger, acquisition and/or incorporation processes. In such situations, this will not be considered a transfer of data to third parties, nor will there be any subcontracted processing.

ML may also share data with third parties for the purposes of investigations, inquiries and judicial or administrative proceedings or those of a similar nature, provided that there is a judicial order to that effect.

How is the data transferred?

Where data transfers may occur to third countries outside the European Union or the European Economic Area, ML shall comply with the law, in particular with regard to the suitability of the country of destination, the protection of personal data and the requirements applicable to such transfers. Personal data shall not be transferred to jurisdictions that do not provide security and protection guarantees.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

ML reserves the right to, at any time, make adjustments or changes to this Privacy Policy. These changes will be duly publicized on the website.

The terms and conditions of this privacy and use policy update

The terms and conditions of this privacy and use policy were updated on November 21, 2018.